- Size Guide
- مراجعات (0)
Ruffed Lemurs for sale
We raise both black-and-white ruffed lemurs and red ruffed lemurs. It’s a good idea to prepare your enclosure in preparation before you start the process of purchasing a pet lemur. The final cage for the adult lemur should ideally be a huge, walk-in enclosure that can take time to build or have delivered. Baby lemurs can be kept in smaller, store-bought cages.
It cannot be stated enough how much having the correct enclosure will enhance your lemur ownership experience. The more space there is inside the enclosure for enrichment and exercise, the better.
Black and white ruffed lemur
The black and white ruffed lemur, as its name suggests, has body fur that is both black and white. Around their necks are white collars or ruffs. Only two of the almost 100 different species of lemurs, the black and white and the red, are ruffed. At our farm, we have both varieties of ruffed lemur. The trees of the Madagascan rainforest are home to the black and white ruffed lemur. In the wild, they can survive for up to 20 years
Our red and black ruffed lemurs share a home with one another, next to the meerkat enclosure and the Pride of Pembrokeshire habitat. One of our breeding programs is for the highly endangered black and white ruffed lemur.
For several lemur species, including the black and white ruffed lemur, habitat destruction due to tree cutting and lemur meat harvesting pose the greatest threats. Numerous species of animals in the Madagascan rainforest depend on the trees to exist, yet the rainforest is decreasing.
Red ruffed lemur
The majority of red ruffed lemurs coat is rusty red, but there is a white patch on the back of their neck and black fur on their forehead, stomach, tail, and inner limbs. Only one protected area is home to the severely endangered red ruffed lemur which is Madagascar.
The Masoala Peninsula’s woodlands, close to Maroantsetra, are home to red-ruffed lemurs, which are only found in the northeastern region of Madagascar. As the Antainambalana River separates their territory from that of the black and white-ruffed lemurs, they have also been seen there. Deciduous woodlands are home to red-ruffed lemurs.
Red ruffed lemurs use a variety of alarm calls to alert other group members about predators. These alarm calls appear to change depending on the predator’s position.
All red-ruffed lemurs are vegetarians. They consume some leaves, seeds, and nectar, but fruit makes up the majority of their diet. They consume two varieties of primate biscuit, along with corn, sweet potatoes, bell peppers, carrots, and celery.